THE NUMBERS ARE IN AND THEY BRING CHANGE:

GOVERNOR-ELECT RICK SNYDER JOINING US IN THE STUDIOS ON A RECENT CAMPAIGN STOP.

Well, he began his first day of publicly exploring the possibility of running for Governor of Michigan right here on “Mark and Walt in the Morning” and now he has won the race.  Republican Rick Snyder easily defeated Democrat Virg Bernero for the position in yesterday’s election and now moves on to become the state’s 48-th Governor.  He will also have something that has not existed in Lansing since 1998.  That is Republican majority control in both the State House of Representatives and the State Senate.

It was a strong showing by Republicans yesterday with wins by Tom Casperson over Mike Lahti in the race for the 38-th District State Senate seat, and Dan Benishek over Gary McDowell in the race to fill the seat in Congress vacated by the retiring Democrat Bart Stupak.  That is a significant win for Republicans because it is the first time in 18 years that the 1st Congressional District is not being represented by a Democrat.

Congratulations to the victors and our condolences to the vanquished.  Also, a hearty “Thank You” to all of you who took the time to vote!  Now it’s time for those we have elected to put their money where their mouths are and get to work and do what they promised…”Getting Michigan back to work and on it’s feet again!”  We, the people, will be watching.

-Walt Lindala

THE NUMBERS FROM YESTERDAY’S ELECTION:

State of Michigan – Governor

Rick Snyder (REP)     1,624,236

Virg Bernero (DEM)     1,068,916

Ken Proctor (LIB)               19,451

Stacey Mathia (UST)            18,400

Harley Mikkelson (GRN)     18,214

——————————————————————

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES RESULTS:

1st District of Michigan

Dan Benishek (REP)          113,904

Gary McDowell (DEM)        90,239

Glenn Wilson (NPA)              7,416

Patrick Lambert (UST)        3,835

Keith Shelton (LIB)              2,414

Ellis Boal (GRN)                    1,962

————————————————————

STATE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES RESULTS:

Michigan State Senate – 38th District

Tom Casperson (REP)  49,868

Michael Lahti (DEM)    39,321

Michigan House of Representatives

108th District

Ed McBroom (REP)      17,734

Judy Nerat (i) (DEM)   11,872

109th District

Steven Lindberg (i) (DEM)  17,160

John Brock (REP)                   12,496

110th District

Matt Huuki (REP)            16,031

Scott Dianda (DEM)        12,814

———————————————————————-

MARQUETTE COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS:

Marquette County Board of Commissioners

District 1: Jim Cihak 963    Gus Rydholm 468
District 2: Mike Quayle 1162    Harvey Wallace 941
District 3: Bruce Heikkila 1845
District 4: Gerald Corkin 1413    Jim Hafeman 1090
District 5:   Nick Joseph 1601
District 6: Paul Arsenault 1536   Lee Guizzetti 1171
District 7: Deborah Pellow 1957
District 8:   Bill Nordeen 1333   Bob Struck 1263
District 9: Charles Bergdahl 1474   Jeff Kleinschmidt 1202

Marquette City Commission

John DePetro 3422

Jason Schneider 2125

Russell Kangas 2019

Marquette Board of Light and Power

Jerry Garceau 3571

Marquette Area Public Schools Board

Brian Cherry  4,272

Mike Kohler  4,165

Kellie Holmstrom  3,903

Norman Gruber  2,320

Negaunee City Mayor

Michael Haines 776

Peter Dompierre 600

Negaunee City Council

Richard Wills 986

Dawn Schuhknecht 895

Negaunee Public School Board

Martin Saari 1409

Virginia Paulson 1204

Fae Collins 1102

Michael Adams 1067

Tricia Anderson 1027

Patrick Thomson 933

Negaunee  School Board – Partial Term

Susan Goodkind Wideman 2127

Gwinn Community Schools Board

Ronald Libey 1375

Michelle Dolby 1374

Ishpeming City Council

Elaine Racine  1,190

Michael Tall     889

John French      636

Patricia Bureau  635

Ishpeming Public School Board

Michael Flynn 1316

Angela Kiviniemi 1313

NICE Community Schools Board

Wendy Pederson 1228

Brett French 1188

Eric Luttinen 923

Nathan Smith 908

Glenn Wing 792

Tonja Acker-Richards 741

Wells Township School Board

Steve Mileski 52

Celina Sundholm 52

Adrienne Sales 43

Heather Berglund 22


MARQUETTE COUNTY BALLOT PROPOSALS

Marquette-Alger Regional Education Service Agency Special Education Millage

Should .5 mills be restored, so the full 2 mills can be levied for 20
years for operations of the intermediate school district in Marquette
and Alger Counties?

Yes: 12250  No: 11734

Championship Township Operational Millage

Should 5 mills be renewed for 5 years for operations of Champion
Township?
Yes: 72   No: 31

Championship Township Road & Maintenance Millage

Should 2 mills be renewed for 5 years for operations of Champion
Township?
Yes: 74   No: 29

Marquette Township Road Improvement Millage

Should .85 mills be restored for 5 years to reconstruct Werner Street
and provided a non motorized trail in the township?

Yes: 759   No: 578

Michigamme Township Road Improvement Millage

Should the millage be increased 1.5 mills for 20 years for road and
street improvements in the township?

Yes: 126    No: 43

Skandia Township Library Services

Should 1 mill be renewed for 5 years for library services in the
township?

Yes: 215      No: 106

Ishpeming Charter Amendment Proposal 1

Should the charter be amended to change the latest date when the city
manager must submit a proposed budget from August 14 to October 15 of
each year.

Yes: 1259     No: 523

Ishpeming Charter Amendment Proposal 2

Should the charter be amended to make November 30 of each year, rather
than September 30 of each year, the final date for the City Council to
adopt a budget for the next fiscal year? If no action is taken on the
proposed budget by November 30, rather than September 30, then the city
manager shall deem the budget is adopted by the City Council?

Yes: 1203     No: 578

Negaunee City Bond Proposal

Should the city borrow $4 million in revenue bonds, in order to obtain
$1.75 million in grant funds and complete the sewer pipeline connection
with the Ishpeming Area Wastewater Treatment Plant?

Yes: 901     No: 543

———————————————————————–

ALGER COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS

Alger County Road Commission

John Hermann 2711

Alger County Board

District 1: Catherine Pullen 490
District 2: Joe VanLandschoot 360   Clint Michelin 356
District 3:   Esley Mattson 465
District 4:   Jerry Doucette 546
District 5:   Mickey Rondeau 496   Steve Norman 312

Alger County Probate Judge

Charles Nebel 3515

Dan Beaton 3254

Grand Island Township Supervisor

Jeffrey Cromell 18

Onota Township Trustee

Sharon Stocking 142

Chatham Village Council

Gina Maki 66

JoEllen Swajanen 58

Kit Fortney  46

Burt Township Treasurer

Rosemary Duranseau 173

Andrew Mitchell 103

Burt Township Road Millage

Should there be an increase of 1 mill for 3 years for road maintenance
and improvements in Burt Township?

Yes: 162    No:  117

MARESA Millage Proposal

Should the Marquette-Alger Regional Educational Service Agency continue to collect a maximum of 2 mills for special education as previously approved by voters?

Yes: 12250   No: 11734